Menu
Home Page

Governors

Welcome to the Governors section of the website. 

 

Below you will find a list of the Governors and their roles within the school.

There is currently a vacancy for Ex-Offico Foundation Governor, as there is a vacancy in the Benefice of Chenies. 

 

Name

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office started 

Term of Office end

Roles and Responsibility

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests Resources 13/01/16 Teaching & Learning 24/2/16 Full Governing Body 16/3/16 Resources 11/5/16 Teaching and Learning 8/6/16 Full Governing Body 22/6/16 Strategy 14/7/16

Resources

5/10/16

Teaching and Learning

19/10/16

Full Governing Body 16/11/16 Resources 11/1/17 Teaching and Learning 25/1/17  Strategy 22/2/17 Full Governing Body 15/3/17
Mr Steve Bearman Parent Governor Parents 01/09/2017 01/09/2021

English & Assesments

 

                             

Mr  Alan Bath

LA Governor

Local Authority

29/10/2017

28/10/2021

Chair of Resources Committee, Health and Safety, Premises and  IT 

Married to member of staff

x x x x x x x x x x x x x x
Mrs Kirsten Lawrence Parent Govenor Parents 01/09/2017 01/09/2021 Maths & Finance                              

Mrs Louise Brosnan

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

05/11/2015

04/11/2019

Chair of Governing Body, Early Years

  x   x x x x x x x x x     x
Mrs Julia Dawson Foundation Diocese of Oxford 21/10/2015 20/10/2019 RE, Collective Worship, Growth mindset & Equality   x x x x x   x x   x x x x x
Mrs Kathryn Ferguson Parent Governor Parents 29/10/2015 28/10/2019 Foundation Subjects, PE       x x x x x x   x       x

Mrs Beverley Accastello

Headteacher

Governing Body

01/09/2017

30/09/2022

Head Teacher

                             

Mrs Vivian Newall

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

15/04/2015

14/04/2019

Vice Chair of Governors, SEND and Pupil Premium

    x x   x x x   x x   x x x

Mrs Pauline Godden

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Oxford

01/09/2017

31/08/2022

RE,Collective Worship, Growrth mindset & Equality

Member of Staff                            
Mr Mark Tippins Co-opted Governor Co-opted 01/06/2015 31/05/2019 English & Assesments   x x x x x x x x x x x x x x

Mrs Mandi Townsend

Staff Governor

Staff

29/10/2013

28/10/2017

Development 

Member of staff x x x x x x x     x x x x x
Mrs Sally Walker Parent Governor Parents 01/06/2015 31/05/2019 Maths & Finance Works for Lloyds banking group x   x x     x x   x   x x  

Mr Mike Weatherburn

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

15/04/2015

14/04/2019

Safeguarding 

  x x x     x x x x x x x x x

 

St George's Governors in and around the school

Below is a table showing the various committees and the governors within each:

Governor Resources Teaching & Learning Admissions

Performance

Management

Strategy Complaints Staff Dismissal Staff Dismissal Appeals Pupil Discipline Employee Grievance Pay Review & appeals
Kirsten Lawrence x x x   x x x x x x x
Steve Bearman x x x   x x x x x x x
Alan Bath Chair x x   x x x x x x x
Louise Brosnan x x x   x x x x x x x
Julia Dawson x x x   x x x x x x x
Kathryn Ferguson x x x   x x x x x x x
Beverley Accastello x x x   x x          
Vivian Newall x x x x x x x x x x x
Pauline Godden x x x   x x          
Mark  Tippins x x Chair   x x x x x x x
Mandi Townsend x x     x x          
Sally Walker x x x   x x x x x x x
Mike Weatherburn x x x x x x x x x x x

 

Top