Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

Welcome to the Governors section of the website. 

 

Below you will find a list of the Governors and their roles within the school.

There is currently a vacancy for Ex-Offico Foundation Governor, as there is a vacancy in the Benefice of Chenies. 

 

Name

Category of Governor

Appointed by

Term of Office started

Term of Office end

Roles and Responsibility

Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interests

Mr Steve Bearman

Parent Governor

Parents

01/09/2017

01/09/2021

English & Assesments

 

Mr Alan Bath

LA Governor

Local Authority

29/10/2017

28/10/2021

Chair of Resources Committee, Health and Safety, Premises, Website and IT

Married to member of staff

Mrs Kirsten Lawrence

Parent Govenor

Parents

01/09/2017

01/09/2021

Maths & Finance

 

Mrs Louise Brosnan

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

05/11/2015

04/11/2019

Chair of Governing Body, Early Years

 

Mrs Julia Dawson

Foundation

Diocese of Oxford

21/10/2015

20/10/2019

RE, Collective Worship, Growth mindset & Equality

 

Mrs Jenny Hewitt

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

22/11/18

22/11/2022

HR

 

Mrs Beverley Accastello

Headteacher

Governing Body

01/09/2017

30/09/2022

Head Teacher

 

Mrs Vivian Newall

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

15/04/2015

14/04/2019

SEND and Pupil Premium

 

Mrs Pauline Godden

Foundation Governor

Diocese of Oxford

01/09/2017

31/08/2022

RE,Collective Worship, Growrth mindset & Equality

Member of Staff

Mr Mark Tippins

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

01/06/2015

13/6/2021

Vice Chair, Strategy,English & Assesments

 

Mrs Mandi Townsend

Staff Governor

Staff

29/10/2013

28/10/2017

Development

Member of staff

Mrs Sally Walker

Parent Governor

Parents

01/06/2015

31/05/2019

Maths & Finance

Works for Lloyds banking group

Mr Mike Weatherburn

Co-opted Governor

Co-opted

15/04/2015

14/04/2019

Safeguarding

 

Attached is a table showing the various committees and the governors within each

St George's Governors in and around the school

Top